Skip to main content

Coronavirus

Updates and Information

Coronavirus Information and Updates

Useful Links:

CDC Coronavirus website

CDC Symptoms

CDC Frequently Asked Question

North Dakota Department of Health Coronavirus Information

North Dakota Department of Health Coronavirus Resources and Travel Survey

CDC Managing Stress and Anxiety about Coronavirus

ND Department of Health Public Resources Page

YOU MAY HAVE BEEN EXPOSED COVID-19, NOW WHAT?

LOCAL INFORMATION:

(7/7) 

PCMH Offers Free COVID Testing

To schedule please call the COVID line at 701-265-8461

Routine surveillance is recommended.

 

(4/28) To Our Pembina County Community:

We are writing this to hopefully decrease some of the anxiety that has occurred due to the postings on the North Dakota Department of Health website and social media. We want to inform you that we have received confirmation that an individual who came into Wedgewood Manor Nursing Home and Pembilier Nursing Center has been diagnosed with COVID-19.  It is an individual that worked very briefly and had limited contact in our buildings.

The North Dakota Department of Health has recommended on prior guidance that all nursing homes in ND conduct testing on their employees and residents. Wedgewood Manor Nursing Home and Pembilier Nursing Center are scheduled to complete this testing on all residents and employees this Thursday, April 30th, 2020. Once we get the official results back from the North Dakota Department of Health, our community will know at that time if we have any positive cases in our facilities.

We are doing everything we can to ensure we stop the spread of COVID-19 within our facilities, including staying in very close communication with local and state health officials to make sure we are taking all the appropriate steps. Our employees have the necessary personal protective equipment to keep our residents and themselves safe.

We know this is a difficult time for everyone. We will continue to provide you with updates as they become available. We ask for continued community support as we take care of our residents. Please remember our employees and their families are important members of our community that work very hard. Our nursing homes are an important asset to our community. We ask that you make informed decisions regarding this situation and get appropriate guidance from your local Pembina County Public Health Department or the North Dakota Department of Health.

We need your help in battling COVID-19. Please visit the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) website to learn how you can help prevent the spread in our community.

Sincerely, 

Patti Johnson, Administrator

Debra Fraser, Administrator


(4/25)

A Statement from Pembina County Public Health:

Pembina County’s first novel coronavirus (COVID-19) case has been identified. This individual is currently under investigation with North Dakota State Health Department. You do not need to panic or worry wondering if you were in close contact with this individual. A Public Health Official will be calling individuals who have been in close contact with this confirmed positive individual.
Currently there is no vaccine to prevent COVID-19. The best way to prevent being infected with the virus is to avoid exposure. As a community, we need to do our part to stop the spread of COVID-19. In order to do this, we ask you to do the following:
• Practice social distancing. Remain 6 feet apart from people at all times; this even includes when you are outside, or at the local park. You need to be 6 feet apart. If you must have close contact, whether it’s paying for your groceries, at the post office, or picking up a part at an implement shop, make sure you are limiting your close contact to 10 minutes or less. Social Distancing is a MUST.
• Contact your healthcare provider if you are sick. If you are feeling ill, stay home do not go to work.
• Practice good hygiene; wash your hands with soap and water for at least 20 seconds. Make sure you are washing your hands or using hand sanitizer with at least 60% alcohol when out in public and touching items such as door handles, pens to sign your name, cooler doors, etc. Avoid touching your face and sneeze or cough into a tissue or the inside of your elbow.
• Disinfect frequently used items and surfaces.
For questions related to COVID-19, you can call the North Dakota Department of Health hotline at 866-207-2880 from 7:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m or Pembina County Public Health at 701-265-4248 Monday – Friday 8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. You may also call the outreach cellphone at 701-520-9207 after hours and on weekends. Individuals experiencing a fever and symptoms, such as cough or difficulty breathing, can call Pembina County Memorial Hospital 24 hours per day, 7 days a week at 265-8461. Remember to call your healthcare provider prior to going to the healthcare facility.


(04/01) Important Information: Effective tomorrow (April 2nd, 2020) we will be limiting the entrance to the hospital to just the Emergency Room entrance. This is for the safety of our staff and patients. All people entering this entrance will also need to be screened before proceeding beyond the reception desk. Patients will still be able to enter the clinic at the CliniCare entrance for scheduled appointments at CliniCare.


(03/31)  Dear parents and families of the Cavalier community,

The providers and administration of Pembina County Memorial Hospital would like to send a reminder to help keep our community safe in this time of uncertainty regarding the COVID-19 pandemic. We know that children can be carriers of the virus and not show symptoms, so we ask that you help them follow government isolation restrictions. This includes avoiding crowds of more than 10 people and any unnecessary exposure to local businesses. We know it is difficult to change our ways of socialization, but if we adhere to these restrictions we will reduce the spread of COVID-19 within our community.  

If you or a loved one show any signs of respiratory illness such as fever, sore throat, cough, body aches, or fatigue, it is important that you self-quarantine. What this means is to isolate yourself and your family and do not leave your home for 14 days. This includes avoiding going to local businesses such as Leever’s, where you could potentially transmit the virus to other community members. Please contact your local business to discuss delivery or other options for meeting your needs.

·         If you have any medical concerns, testing questions including symptoms CALL FIRST at

          701-265-8461 and you will be screened for testing or entry into healthcare system.

·         If you have any travel, social distancing, community safety concerns or questions please call Public Health 701-265-4248.

·         If you have any business, utility or city questions please call the Cavalier City Office at 701-265-8800.

If you or a family member are being tested for COVID-19, you and your family should adhere to the isolation restrictions and self-quarantine in your home until you have been notified of test results. For further details on what to do if you have been exposed or have symptoms, please visit cavalierhospital.com and click the coronavirus tab. 

We thank you for your support during this time in helping us to protect our community. As always, our team at PCMH is prepared to do our best to continue providing quality care during the COVID-19 outbreak.

Thank you.

 

Links to North Dakota Department of Health and CDC along with several other helpful resources can be found on the top of this page. 


CliniCare Announcement: In an effort to protect the health of our community we will be splitting our clinic schedule each day until further notice. We will be scheduling wellness (non illness) appointments in the mornings and illness related appointments in the afternoon.


PLEASE CALL FIRST: 

PCMH would like to let the communities we serve know that we are providing testing for the Coronavirus (COVID-19) at our hospital if you meet the criteria given to us by the North Dakota Department of Health and CDC. If you feel that you could have the virus due to travel or contact with others who tested positive please contact PCMH at 265-8461 to speak with our staff. PCMH is working with local leaders to provide a unified approach for the communities we serve. Also see our website for other COVID-19 resources. 


 

ATTENTION: Wedgewood Manor is restricting all visitation at this time in efforts to prevent the novel coronavirus, or COVID-19 virus from entering our facility. At this time we do not have any positive cases for the coronavirus. As per recommendations from the North Dakota Department of Health (NDDoH), we will allow family members to visit residents that are on Hospice or in critical condition.    The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has identified skilled nursing facilities as high risk especially in those people over the age of 80, who already have long-term health conditions like diabetes, heart disease, or lung disease.  Wedgewood Manor staff will be actively communicating to our resident’s responsible party/family member to keep you informed of any changes with your loved one.   We ask the responsible party/ family member to keep other family members informed as they deem necessary.  We encourage calls to your loved one via their cell phone, our facility number, visits through skype, or Facebook.   We appreciate your assistance during this time.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION: If you feel you have symptoms of COVID-19 (Coronavirus), it is important to call your medical provider before going in. Symptoms of the coronavirus include fever, cough and shortness of breath. Please call CliniCare 701-265-6307 or PCMH 701-265-8461 to speak with a provider.

Above is a video that has been provided by the CDC.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I get tested for COVID-19?

Due to a shortage of testing supplies, only patients experiencing symptoms bad enough to be admitted to the hospital, patients who have known direct contact with someone with COVID-19, or certain health care workers are being tested at this time.  This is being enforced by the North Dakota Department of Health


How does COVID-19 spread?

Person-to-person spread:
This Coronavirus is thought to spread mainly from person-to-person.

Between people who are in close contact with one another (within about 6 feet).

From droplets produced when an infected person coughs or sneezes.

These droplets can land in the mouths or noses of people who are nearby or possibly be inhaled into the lungs.

Spread from contact with infected surfaces or objects:
It may be possible that a person can get COVID-19 by touching a surface or object that has the virus on it and then touching their own mouth, nose, or possibly their eyes, but this is not thought to be the main way the virus spreads. Good hand hygiene is critical to prevent self-contamination.


What can I do to avoid getting COVID-19?


Washing your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds, especially after going to the bathroom; before eating; and after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing.

Avoiding contact with people who are sick.

Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands.

Staying home when you are sick.

Covering your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.


 

When are people contagious?

People are thought to be most contagious when they are most symptomatic (the sickest).
Spread might be possible before people show symptoms; there have been reports with this new Coronavirus, but this is not thought to be the main way the virus spreads.


Why are we being asked to limit person to person contact and public places shutting down?

 

This is in an effort to flatten the curve of infection.  Our national and state governments are attempting to slow the rate of infections down so that our health care system is able to keep up with the patients that will need to be treated.  Other countries have not done this and their hospitals are overcrowded and unable to provide proper care to those that need it. 


Can I get immunized?

There are companies that are working on vaccines, but at this time are not available.


Where can I get information on COVID-19?

The North Dakota Department of Health and the CDC websites are the best place for credible information.